Species 学名
Heliacus areola (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コシタカナワメグルマ (コシダカナワメグルマ)
KOSHIDAKA-NAWAME-GURUMA
Variegated Sundial
コシタカナワメグルマ (コシダカナワメグルマ) Heliacus areola
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA HETEROSTROPHA
腹足綱 異鰓亜綱 異旋目
Group
グループ
Sundials
クルマガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARCHITECTONICOIDEA ARCHITECTONICIDAE
クルマガイ超科 クルマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Heliacus (Heliacus)
コシタカナワメグルマ (コシタカナワメグルマ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Zampa, Okinawa. Low tidal, April 2003.
沖縄県読谷村残波岬 干潮時 2003年 4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward in Japan; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島以南; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal sandy gravel bottoms.
潮間帯の砂礫底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Heliacus (Heliacus) variegatus (Gmelin, 1791)
SL: 15mm
= コシタカゴショグルマ
Last modified on 2003/11/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
353
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
102
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
695

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese