Species 学名 Cancellaria indentata Sowerby I, 1832
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カゴメコロモ
KAGOME-KOROMO
Toothed Nutmeg
カゴメコロモ Cancellaria indentata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Nutmegs
コロモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CANCELLARIOIDEA CANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
コロモガイ超科 コロモガイ科 コロモガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cancellaria ()
()
COUNTRY
MEXICO
メキシコ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Guaymas, Sonora. On rocks at 12feet, June 1977.
ソノラ州グァイマス 3-4m深の岩礁上 1977年 6月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Mexico to Ecuador.
メキシコ西岸からエグアドル
HABITAT
生息場所
Offshore, up to 110m deep.
沖合110m深まで
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 25mm

Last modified on 2003/11/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
227
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese