Species 学名
Discotectonica acutissima (Sowerby III, 1914)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ウスバグルマ
USUBA-GURUMA
Sharp-edged Sundial
ウスバグルマ Discotectonica acutissima
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA HETEROSTROPHA
腹足綱 異鰓亜綱 異旋目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ARCHITECTONICOIDEA ARCHITECTONICIDAE
クルマガイ超科 クルマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Discotectonica ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa. 120-140m deep, July 2000./Survivor Island (Pulau Tiga), Sabah,Borneo, Malaysia. tangle net, 80-100m deep in August 2004.
沖縄県沖大東島 120-140m深 2000年 7月/マレーシアボルネオ島プラウティガ海洋公園ティガ島 タングルネット 80-100m深 2004年8月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and northern Hyogo and southward in Japan; Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
房総半島、兵庫県北部以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, 50-200m deep.
50-200m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: 40mm

Last modified on 2003/11/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
352
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
62
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
693

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese