Species 学名
Faunus ater (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ソデカワニナ
SODE-KAWANINA
Black Faunus
ソデカワニナ Faunus ater
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CERITHIOIDEA THIARIDAE
オニノツノガイ超科 トウガタカワニナ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Faunus ()
ソデカワニナ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Coron Island, Palawan Province, Philippines. In fresh water in spring 1998.
フィリピンパラワン諸島北部コロン島 淡水中 1998年春
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Philippines(Palawan Islands)
フィリピン(パラワン地方)
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Shells of the Philippines pl.100 #27

SH: 67-85mm

Last modified on 2003/11/20

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
96
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
64
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese