Species Šw–ź Heliacus implexus (Mighels, 1845)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒNƒŠƒCƒƒiƒƒƒOƒ‹ƒ}
KURIIRO-NAWAME-GURUMA
ƒNƒŠƒCƒƒiƒƒƒOƒ‹ƒ} Heliacus implexus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA HETEROSTROPHA
• ‘Ťj ˆŮé҈Ÿj ˆŮů–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Sundials
ƒNƒ‹ƒ}ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
ARCHITECTONICOIDEA ARCHITECTONICIDAE
ƒNƒ‹ƒ}ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒNƒ‹ƒ}ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Heliacus (Torinista)
ƒRƒVƒ^ƒJƒiƒƒƒOƒ‹ƒ} (ƒiƒƒƒOƒ‹ƒ})
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama. Lowtidal at night, November 2001.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§ź–´˜KŒS’Ö‰ˇň –éŠÔ‚ĚŠą’ŞŽž 2001”N11ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
–[‘”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘ŃƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, subtidal to 100m deep.
’މş‘Ń‚Š‚ç100m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Heliacus dorsuosus (Hinds, 1844)
= Heliacus variegatus (Gmelin, 1791)
SL: 10mm

Last modified on 2003/12/06

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
353
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
697

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese