Species Šw–¼ Emarginella incisula (A. Adams, 1852)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒLƒŒƒUƒ‰
KIREZARA
ƒLƒŒƒUƒ‰ Emarginella incisula
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj ŒÃ• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Keyhole Limpet
ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
FISSURELLOIDEA FISSURELLIDAE
ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC’´‰È ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Emarginella ()
ƒLƒŒƒUƒ‰ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN / AUSTRALIA
“ú–{ / ƒI[ƒXƒgƒ‰ƒŠƒA
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama. Lowtidal at night, November 2001./Fremantale, Western Australia. washed up.
˜a‰ÌŽRŒ§¼–´˜KŒS’Ö‰·ò–éŠÔ‚ÌŠ±’ªŽž 2001”N11ŒŽ/¼ƒI[ƒXƒgƒ‰ƒŠƒABFremantale‘Å‚¿ã‚°
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kii Peninsula, Izu Islands and southward in Japan; to Indonesia.
‹IˆÉ”¼“‡AˆÉ“¤”“‡ˆÈ“ì; ƒCƒ“ƒhƒlƒVƒA
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal to subtidal on rocks.
’ªŠÔ‘щº ŠâÊ
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

SL: 15mm
•Ê–¼ : ƒ]ƒEƒŠƒXƒ\ƒLƒŒAƒ]ƒEƒŠƒLƒŒƒUƒ‰
Last modified on 2015/01/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-196
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
34
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
17
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
47

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese