Species 学名
Modiolus areolatus Gould, 1850
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オセアニアのヒバリガイ

Broad Horse mussel
オセアニアのヒバリガイ Modiolus areolatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA MYTILOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 イガイ目
Group
グループ
Sea Mussels
イガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MYTILOIDEA(MYTILACEA) MYTILIDAE
イガイ超科 イガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Modiolus (Modiolus)
ヒバリガイ ()
COUNTRY
NEW ZEALAND
ニュージーランド
LOCALITY
採集場所
Marfells Beach. Washed ashore rockey ground, after storms.
マールボロ Marfells Beach 嵐の後の岩礁に打ち上げ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Australia; Tasmania; New Zealand.
オーストラリア; タスマニア; ニュージーランド
HABITAT
生息場所
Among sea-weeds to 100m.
100m深までの海藻の中
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
BIVALVES of AUSTRALIA Vol.2 #166
SL: 83mm

Last modified on 2003/12/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese