Species 学名
Terebra armillata Hinds, 1844
和名
Japanese name
Common name
フトイボツクシ
FUTOIBO-TSUKUSHI
フトイボツクシ Terebra armillata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TEREBRIDAE
イモガイ超科 タケノコガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Terebra ()
タケノコガイ ()
COUNTRY
PANAMA
パナマ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cebaco Island. Dredged from depth of 20-30m, November 2002.
セバコ島 ドレッジ20-30m深 2002年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
California to Mexico; Peru; Galapagos Islands.
カリフォルニアからメキシコ;ペルー; ガラパゴス
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 30-36mm

Last modified on 2003/12/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese