Species 学名
Erosaria albuginosa Gray, 1825
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チュウベイタカラ (チュウベイダカラ)
CHUBEI-TAKARA
Aubergine Cowry
チュウベイタカラ (チュウベイダカラ) Erosaria albuginosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Erosaria ()
コモンダカラ ()
COUNTRY
PANAMA
パナマ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cebaco Island. Diving at the depth of 2-3m, February 2002.
セバコ島 ダイビング2-3m深 2002年 2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Gulf of California; Mexico; Panama to Ecuador.
カリフォルニア湾; メキシコ; パナマからエクアドル
HABITAT
生息場所
Under rocks, in shallow water.
浅海の岩礁下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Erosaria) albuginosa Gray, 1825
SH: 25mm

Last modified on 2003/12/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
85
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese