Species 学名 Conus purpurascens Sowerby, 1833
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アヤメイモ
AYAME-IMO
Purple Cone
アヤメイモ Conus purpurascens
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
PANAMA
パナマ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cebaco Island, Panama. Diving at the depth of 2-3m, February 2000.
パナマ セバコ島 ダイビング2-3m深 2000年 2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Gulf of California to Peru.
カリフォルニア湾からペルー
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 60mm

Last modified on 2017/03/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
271
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese