Species Šw–ź Pseudotrivia opalina (Kuroda & Cate in Cate, 1979)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒRƒ„ƒIƒIƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ} (ƒAƒRƒ„ƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ})
AKOYA-OHSHIRATAMA
ƒAƒRƒ„ƒIƒIƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ} (ƒAƒRƒ„ƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ}) Pseudotrivia opalina
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Bean Cowries
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
VELUTINOIDEA TRIVIIDAE
ƒnƒiƒdƒgƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ}ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Pseudotrivia ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Off southwestern Okinoerabu Island, Kagoshima. Spanner Crab fishing, 130-170m deep, October 2001.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰Ť‰i—Ç•”“‡ “ě“ŒŠCˆć130-170m[ ƒAƒTƒqƒKƒj‹™ 2001”N10ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Off Kii Peninsula to Tosa Bay, Japan.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡‰Ť; “y˛‰Ť
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 50-200m deep.
50-200m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Trivia (Robertotrivia) opalina (Kuroda & Cate in Cate, 1979)
SH: 20mm

Last modified on 2004/01/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
141
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
245

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese