Species 学名 Smaragdia rangiana (Recluz, 1843)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クサイロカノコ
KUSAIRO-KANOKO
Emerald Nerite
クサイロカノコ Smaragdia rangiana
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NERITOIDA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 アマオブネガイ目
Group
グループ
Nerites
アマオブネ
Super Family / Family
科目
NERITOIDEA NERITIDAE
アマオブネ超科 アマオブネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Smaragdia ()
クサイロカノコ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cebu Island. Beached, 1989.
セブ島 打ち上げ 1989年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami-Oshima Islands and southward in Japan;Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
奄美大島以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocky rubble area.
潮間帯の岩礫地
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 5-10mm

Last modified on 2004/01/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
55
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
55
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
109

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese