Species 学名 Electroma zebra (Reeve, 1857)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シロチョウウグイス 白蝶鶯
SHIROCHO-UGUISU
シロチョウウグイス 白蝶鶯 Electroma zebra
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Wing Oysters
ウグイスガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) PTERIIDAE
ウグイスガイ超科 ウグイスガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Electroma (Pterelectroma)
(シロチョウウグイス)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Depth from 20m to 30m, January 2004.
和歌山県日高郡南部町堺 20-30m深 2004年 1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
房総半島以南; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Depth from 10m to 60m, attached by byssus to the sessile Feather hydroid Lytocarpia nigra
10-60m深のクロガヤなどのカヤ類に付着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: up to 20mm

Last modified on 2004/02/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
568
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
883

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese