Species Šw–¼ Chicoreus litos Vokes, 1978
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒTƒTƒQƒeƒ“ƒOƒKƒC
SASAGE-TENGUGAI
ƒTƒTƒQƒeƒ“ƒOƒKƒC Chicoreus litos
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Murexes
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC‰È ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒCˆŸ‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Chicoreus (Chicoreus)
ƒeƒ“ƒOƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
MOZAMBIQUE
ƒ‚ƒUƒ“ƒr[ƒN
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Off Quissico, south Mozambique. Trawled from depth of 80-100m in mud.
“ì•” Quissico‰« ƒgƒ[ƒ‹80-100m[ “D’†
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Mozambique; South Africa.
ƒ‚ƒUƒ“ƒr[ƒN; “ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
= Murex litos Vokes, 1978
SH: 70mm

Last modified on 2013/03/30

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese