Species 学名 Glycymeris rotunda (Dunker, 1882)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ベニグリ 紅栗
BENIGURI
ベニグリ 紅栗 Glycymeris rotunda
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA ARCOIDA (FILIBRANCHIA)
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 フネガイ目
Group
グループ
Bittersweet Clams
タマキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
LIMOPSOIDEA(LIMOPSACEA) GLYCYMERIDIDAE
オオシラスナガイ超科 タマキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Glycymeris ()
タマキガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama, May 7, 1996.
和歌山県日高郡南部町堺100-120m深 1996年 5月 7日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Honshu to Kyushu in Japan.
本州から九州
HABITAT
生息場所
Fine sand bottom, 30-300m deep.
30-300m深の細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: 52mm

Last modified on 2004/03/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
555
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
859

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese