Species 学名 Oliva lentiginosa Reeve, 1850
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サラサマクラ
SARASA-MAKURA
Freckled Olive
サラサマクラ Oliva lentiginosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Olive Shells
マクラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA OLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
アクキガイ超科 マクラガイ科 マクラガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Oliva ()
マクラガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nago Bay, Okinawa. Diving at the depth of 20-30m in clear sand, January 1990.
沖縄県名護市名護湾 ダイビング 20-30m深 細砂底 1990年 1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami-Oshima Islands and southward in Japan; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
奄美諸島以南; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m, sandy bottoms.
潮間帯-20m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 25mm

Last modified on 2004/03/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
247
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
527

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese