Species 学名
Cardita ajar (Bruguiere, 1792)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
トマヤフミガイ
TOMAYA-FUMIGAI
Ajar Cardita
トマヤフミガイ Cardita ajar
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Cardita Clams
トマヤガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CARDITOIDEA(CARDITACEA) CARDITIDAE
トマヤガイ超科 トマヤガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cardita ()
トマヤガイ ()
COUNTRY
SENEGAL
セネガル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dakar. Trawled from depth of 30-40m, May 1990.
ダカール トロール 30-40m深 1990年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Africa.
アフリカ西岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: to 40mm

Last modified on 2004/04/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
325
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese