Species Šw–¼ Psammotreta praerupta (Salisbury, 1934)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒIƒTƒMƒKƒC
AO-SAGIGAI
ƒAƒIƒTƒMƒKƒC Psammotreta praerupta
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
“ñ–‡ŠLj ˆÙŽ•ˆŸj ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Tellins
ƒTƒNƒ‰ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
TELLINOIDEA(TELLINACEA) TELLINIDAE
ƒjƒbƒRƒEƒKƒC’´‰È ƒjƒbƒRƒEƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Psammotreta ()
ƒAƒIƒTƒMƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Between North Island-Mabudis Island. Trawled from depth of 80-120m January 2003.
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“–k•”ƒoƒ^ƒ“”“‡ƒ}ƒuƒfƒX“‡‚ÆNorth Island‚ÌŠÔ ’nŒ³‚̃gƒ[ƒ‹‘D80-120m[ 2003”N1ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Noto Peninsula and Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; South East Asia
”\“o”¼“‡A–[‘”¼“‡ˆÈ“ì; “Œ“ìƒAƒWƒA
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Mud bottoms, 10-50m deep.
10-50m[‚Ì“D’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

SL 40mm

Last modified on 2004/05/15

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
632
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
983

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese