Species Šw–¼ Ezohelix gainesi (Pilsbry, 1900)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒGƒ]ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC
EZO-MAIMAI
ƒGƒ]ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC Ezohelix gainesi
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
HELICOIDEA BRADYBAENIDAE
ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC’´‰È ƒIƒiƒWƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Ezohelix ()
ƒGƒ]ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Suburb of Obihiro City, Hokkaido, August 2002./Takizawa Town, Hakodate City, Hokkaido. May 13, 1988.
–kŠC“¹‘эLŽsxŠO 2002”N 8ŒŽ/–kŠC“¹”ŸŠÙŽs‘ê‘ò’¬ 1988”N5ŒŽ13“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Hokkaido.
–kŠC“¹
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.162 #480

SH: 31mm

Last modified on 2004/07/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
516
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese