Species 学名 Astralium henicus (Watson, 1879)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アザミガイ 薊貝
AZAMI-GAI
Glorious Star Shell
アザミガイ 薊貝 Astralium henicus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TURBINIDAE
ニシキウズ超科 リュウテンサザエ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Astralium ()
ウラウズガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Mikawa-Ishiki, Aichi. Trawled from depth of 200-300m om 1980-1981.
愛知県三河一色 トロール200-300m深 1980-1981年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Enshu Sea to Shikoku and West Kyushu; Indo-Pacific.
遠州灘から四国、九州西岸; インド太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy mud bottoms, 200-400m deep.
200-400m深の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Pseudastralium henicus gloriosa Kira, 1959
= Bolma henica (Watson, 1885)

SL 30mm

Last modified on 2004/07/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
49
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-108
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
97

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese