Species Šw–¼ Mandarina luhuana (Sowerby, 1839)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒqƒƒxƒ\ƒJƒ^ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC Lä`Œ˜ŒÅ嗋
HIROBASO-KATAMAIMAI
ƒqƒƒxƒ\ƒJƒ^ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC Lä`Œ˜ŒÅ嗋 Mandarina luhuana
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CAMAENOIDEA CAMAENIDAE
ƒiƒ“ƒoƒ“ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC’´‰È ƒiƒ“ƒoƒ“ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Mandarina ()
ƒJƒ^ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Minami Island, Ogasawara Islands in 1955-1956.
“Œ‹ž“s¬Š}Œ´”“‡“쓇 1955-1956”N
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Ogasawara Islands.
¬Š}Œ´”“‡(•ƒ“‡A“쓇)
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.138, 217 #644

SL: up to 48mm

Last modified on 2004/07/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-53
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
504
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese