Species Šw–ź Diodora mus (Reeve, 1850)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒTƒeƒ“ƒKƒC ó“VŠW
ASA-TENGAI
Mouse Keyhole Limpet
ƒAƒTƒeƒ“ƒKƒC ó“VŠW Diodora mus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ŒĂ• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Keyhole Limpet
ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
FISSURELLOIDEA FISSURELLIDAE
ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Diodora ()
ƒNƒYƒ„ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN/Marshall Islands
“ú–{/ƒ}[ƒVƒƒƒ‹”“‡
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Cape Hinomisaki, Hidaka-Gun, Wakayama. At low tide, May 2003./Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. Lagoonside east reef. Under dead coral, 20 feet in October 1993.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§“ú‚ŒS”ü•l’Ź“ú‚Ě–Ś Šą’ŞŽž 2003”N 5ŒŽ/ƒ}[ƒVƒƒƒ‹”“‡ ƒNƒƒWƒFƒŠƒ“ŠÂĘ(Kwajalein Atoll) Lagoonside east reef 20ƒtƒB[ƒg[ Ž€‚ń‚žŽXŒč‚̉ş 1993”N10ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan;Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
–[‘”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘ѐź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Sandy gravel bottoms, intertidal to 20m deep.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SL up to 20mm

Last modified on 2004/09/06

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
21
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
53

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese