Species Šw–¼ Ziba salisburyi (Drivas & Jay, 1990)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒ‰ƒtƒf‚Ì’‡ŠÔ

ƒAƒ‰ƒtƒf‚Ì’‡ŠÔ Ziba salisburyi
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Miters
ƒtƒfƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒtƒfƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Ziba ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Between North Island-Mabudis Island. Trawled from depth of 80-120m January 2003.
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“–k•”ƒoƒ^ƒ“”“‡ƒ}ƒuƒfƒX“‡‚ÆNorth Island‚ÌŠÔ ’nŒ³‚̃gƒ[ƒ‹‘D80-120m[ 2003”N1ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-Pacific.
‹IˆÉ”¼“‡ˆÈ“ì; ”M‘уCƒ“ƒh‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Sandy gravel bottoms, intertidal to 200m deep.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ-200m[‚̍»âI’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

SH: 40-70mm

Last modified on 2004/09/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese