Species 学名 Calyptogena kawamurai Kuroda, 1943
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アケビガイ 木通貝
AKEBI-GAI
アケビガイ 木通貝 Calyptogena kawamurai
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
GLOSSOIDEA(GLOSSACEA) VESICOMYIDAE
コウボネガイ超科 オトヒメハマグリ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Calyptogena (Archivesica)
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Senoumi Bank, Suruga Bay. Depth from 250m to 280m in March 2004.
静岡県戸田岬 砂泥底(駿河湾石花海堆) 250-280m深 2004年3月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Off Choshi to Sagami Bay, off Kii-Kushimoto, and off Tanabe.
銚子沖から相模湾、紀伊串本沖、田辺沖
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy mud bottoms, 100-750m deep.
100-750m深の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Akebiconcha kawamurai Kuroda, 1943

SL: up to 110mm
SL:= 83mm

Last modified on 2004/09/10

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
644
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
999

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese