Species 学名 Mitrella inscripta (Brazier, 1861)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ユメマツムシ 夢松虫
YUME-MATSUMUSHI
ユメマツムシ 夢松虫 Mitrella inscripta
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Dove Shells
タモトガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フトコロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mitrella (Graphicomassa)
ムギガイ (フトコロマツムシ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN/Marshall Islands
日本/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island. washed up./Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. West Reef, Oceanside. Under dead coral, 50 feet deep in June 1993.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜 打ち上げ/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁(Kwajalein Atoll) 太平洋側の West Reef 50 feet深 死んだ珊瑚の下 1993年 6月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward in Japan; to Taiwan.
紀伊半島以南から台湾
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m, rocks.
潮間帯-20m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: up to 10mm

Last modified on 2004/09/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
431

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese