Species 学名 Vexillum tankervillei (Melvill, 1888)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アワユキミノムシ
AWAYUKI-MINOMUSHI
Tankerville's Miter
アワユキミノムシ Vexillum tankervillei
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Ribbed Miters
ミノムシガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COSTELLARIIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ツクシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vexillum (Costellaria)
ミノムシガイ ()
COUNTRY
MALAYSIA
マレーシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kota Kinabalu, Sabah. Diving at the depth of 2-5m, May 2004.
ボルネオ島 サバ州コタキナバル ダイビング2-5m深 2004年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Thailand; Philippines.
タイ; フィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Shells of the Philippines pl.60 #1

SH: 37mm
色彩変異多し。チャスジツクシと呼ばれる型かもしれない。
Last modified on 2004/10/01

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese