Species 学名 Marshallena philippinarum (Watson, 1882)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラタエボラ
ARATAE-BORA
アラタエボラ Marshallena philippinarum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Turrids
クダマキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
イモガイ超科 クダマキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Marshallena ()
アラタエボラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off East Amami-Oshima Island. Dragnet boat, 250-300m deep in May 2004.
鹿児島県奄美大島東方沖 小型底引船 250-300m深 2004年 5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Enshu Sea and southward in Japan; Philippines; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
遠州灘以南; フィリピン; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy mud bottoms, 100-1100m deep.
100-1100m深の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 23mm

Last modified on 2004/10/01

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
293
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
637

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese