Species Šw–¼ Fauxulus layardi Benson,1856
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒJƒ‰ƒXƒ€ƒMƒTƒiƒMƒKƒC‚Ì’‡ŠÔ02

ƒJƒ‰ƒXƒ€ƒMƒTƒiƒMƒKƒC‚Ì’‡ŠÔ02 Fauxulus layardi
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
PUPILLOIDEA CHONDRINIDAE
ƒTƒiƒMƒKƒC’´‰È (ƒJƒ‰ƒXƒ€ƒMƒTƒiƒMƒKƒC‰È)
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Fauxulus ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
SOUTH AFRICA
“ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Witsand, S.S.E. of Swellendam, Western Cape province in October 17, 1995.
¼ƒP[ƒvB Swellendam‚Ì“ì“ì“Œ Witsand 1995”N10ŒŽ17“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
South Africa.
“ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)


Last modified on 2004/10/20

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese