Species Šw–¼
Mitra avenacea Reeve, 1845
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒnƒ“ƒŒƒCƒtƒf
HANREI-FUDE
ƒnƒ“ƒŒƒCƒtƒf Mitra avenacea
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Miters
ƒtƒfƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒtƒfƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Mitra (Nebularia)
ƒ`ƒ‡ƒEƒZƒ“ƒtƒf ()
COUNTRY
‘
Marshall Islands
ƒ}[ƒVƒƒƒ‹”“‡
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Kwajalein Atoll. night diving, 45-50 feet, in caves in Summer 1994.
ƒNƒƒWƒFƒŠƒ“ŠÂÊ ‘¾•½—m‘¤‚Ì West Reef ƒiƒCƒgƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO 45-50 feet‚ÌŠC’ê“´ŒA‚Ì’† 1994”N‰Ä
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Okinawa and southward in Japan; Philippines; Indo-Pacific; Madagascar; Australia.
‰«“ꏔ“‡ˆÈ“ì; ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“; ƒCƒ“ƒh‘¾•½—m; ƒ}ƒ_ƒKƒXƒJƒ‹; ƒI[ƒXƒgƒ‰ƒŠƒA
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal to 60m in coral reefs and sand.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ-60m[‚ÌŽXŒèÊ‚⍻’†
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

SH: up to 20mm
ƒnƒ“ƒŒƒC: Sylvanus Charles Thorp Hanley (1819-1899) ƒCƒMƒŠƒXl ŠL‚̘a–¼ p.70

Last modified on 2004/10/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
254
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-148
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
543

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese