Species Šw–¼ Mitrella livescens (Reeve, 1859 in 1843-65)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ€ƒ‰ƒTƒLƒ€ƒMƒKƒC
MURASAKI-MUGIGAI
ƒ€ƒ‰ƒTƒLƒ€ƒMƒKƒC Mitrella livescens
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Dove Shells
ƒ^ƒ‚ƒgƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒtƒgƒRƒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Mitrella ()
ƒ€ƒMƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
Marshall Islands
ƒ}[ƒVƒƒƒ‹”“‡
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Kwajalein Atoll. West Reef, Oceanside. Under dead coral, 50 feet deep, February 1989.
ƒNƒƒWƒFƒŠƒ“ŠÂÊ ‘¾•½—m‘¤‚Ì West Reef 50feet[‚ÌŽ€‚ñ‚¾ŽXŒè‚̉º 1989”N 2ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Okinawa and southward in Japan; Taiwan; Philippines; Midway.
‰«“ꏔ“‡ˆÈ“ì; ‘ä˜p; ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“; ƒ~ƒbƒhƒEƒFƒC
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal sandy gravel ara.
’ªŠÔ‘т̍»âI’n
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
= Euplica livescens Reeve, 1859

SH: 10-15mm

Last modified on 2004/10/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
202
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
429

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese