Species Šw–¼ Stereophaedusa pallens (Moellendorff, 1882)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒƒWƒEƒcƒ~ƒMƒZƒ‹
AWAJI-UTSUMI-GISERU
ƒAƒƒWƒEƒcƒ~ƒMƒZƒ‹ Stereophaedusa pallens
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Door Snails
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CLAUSILIOIDEA CLAUSILIIDAE
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Stereophaedusa ()
ƒIƒLƒiƒƒMƒZƒ‹ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Akashi Park, Hyogo in August 16, 2004.
•ºŒÉŒ§–¾ÎŽs–¾ÎŒö‰€ 2004”N 8ŒŽ16“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Southern Hyogo and Awashi Island.
•ºŒÉŒ§“ì•”A’W˜H“‡
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.80 #239

SH: 22-25mm

Last modified on 2004/10/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
474
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese