Species Šw–ź Neocancilla circula (Kiener, 1838)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒTƒCƒgƒ}ƒLƒtƒf
ASA-ITOMAKI-FUDE
ƒAƒTƒCƒgƒ}ƒLƒtƒf Neocancilla circula
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Miters
ƒtƒfƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒtƒfƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Neocancilla ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
INDIA
ƒCƒ“ƒh
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Tuticorin, South India. Trawled from depth of 20m in March 1999.
ƒgƒD[ƒeƒBƒRƒŠƒ“ ƒgƒ[ƒ‹20m[ 1999”N3ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii Peninsula and southward in Japan; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘ŃƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Sandy gravel bottoms, intertidal to 100m deep.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-100m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SH: 30-40mm

Last modified on 2004/12/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
555

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese