Species 学名 Staphylaea limacina facifer (Iredale, 1935)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミナミシボリダカラ
MINAMI-SHIBORI-DAKARA
Handsome Limacina
ミナミシボリダカラ Staphylaea limacina facifer
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Staphylaea ()
サメダカラ ()
COUNTRY
SOLOMON Islands
ソロモン諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Guadalcanal Island. Diving at the depth of 2-3m in February 2000.
ガダルカナル島ダイビング2-3m 2000年 2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Australia; Southern Polynesia.
オーストラリア; ポリネシア南部
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Erosaria) limacina facifer Iredale, 1935
A Guide to Worldwide COWRIES p.211 pl.98

SH 19mm
Last modified on 2005/04/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese