Species 学名 Dimidacus laevigata (Gray, 1834)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ホソニクタケ
HOSO-NIKU-TAKE
ホソニクタケ Dimidacus laevigata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Auger Shells
タケノコガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TEREBRIDAE
イモガイ超科 タケノコガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Dimidacus ()
ニクタケ ()
COUNTRY
MALAYSIA
マレーシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tioman Island, East Coast of Malaysia. intertidal line on sand, Pacific side in April 2001. / Kunigami Village, Okinawa.
マレーシア東海岸ティオマン島/ 沖縄県国頭村
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo West Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島以南; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域.
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 30m deep.
潮間帯下部-30m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Terebra laevigata Gray, 1834

SH 31mm

Last modified on 2016/08/13

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
338
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
681

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese