Species Šw–ź Minabescala littorinoides (Nakayama, 1994)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ~ƒiƒxƒCƒgƒJƒP
MINABE-ITOKAKE
ƒ~ƒiƒxƒCƒgƒJƒP Minabescala littorinoides
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒă–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Wentletraps
ƒCƒgƒJƒPƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
JANTHINOIDEA EPITONIIDAE
ƒAƒTƒKƒIƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒgƒJƒPƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Minabescala ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Depth from 60-70m in December 1999.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§“ú‚ŒS“ě•”’Źä 60-70m[ 1999”N12ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Off Kii Peninsula.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡‰Ť
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 40-100m deep.
40-100m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Kurodacirsa (Minabescala) littorinoides (Nakayama, 1994)


Last modified on 2005/05/01

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
321

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese