Species 学名 Turbo reevei Philippi, 1847
和名
Japanese name
Common name
タツマキサザエ 龍巻栄螺
TATSUMAKI-SAZAE
Reeve's Turban/Tapestry Turban
タツマキサザエ 龍巻栄螺 Turbo reevei
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Turban shells
サザエ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TURBINIDAE
ニシキウズ超科 リュウテンサザエ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Turbo (Turbo)
リュウテン ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tanabe, Wakayama.
和歌山県田辺市沖
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Izu Islands, Off Kochi and Western Kyushu and southward in Japan; Tropical Indo West Pacific Ocean.
伊豆諸島、高知、九州西岸以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks. intertidal to 30m deep.
潮間帯-30m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2005/05/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
47
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
46
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
95

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese