Species 学名
Pterynotus alatus (Roeding, 1798)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
バショウガイ 芭蕉貝
BASHO-GAI
Pinnate Murex
バショウガイ 芭蕉貝 Pterynotus alatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pterynotus ()
バショウガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Gill nets, October 2000. / Off Uwajima Island, Ehime. by fishnet.
和歌山県日高郡南部町堺 刺し網 2000年10月/愛媛県宇和島市沖 魚網
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and western Kyushu and southward, Japan; Taiwan; West Pacific Ocean; East Indian Ocean.
紀伊半島と九州西岸以南; 台湾; 西太平洋域; インド洋東部
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks, subtidal to 50m deep.
潮下帯から50mまでの岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 76mm w/o

Last modified on 2015/01/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
179
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
140
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
373

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese