Species 学名
Blasicrura luchuana (Kuroda, 1960)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
リュウキュウダカラ 琉球宝
RYUKYU-DAKARA
リュウキュウダカラ 琉球宝 Blasicrura luchuana
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Blasicrura ()
ヨツメダカラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Zampa, Okinawa. Diving at the depth of 7-9m, under dead corals, June 1992.
沖縄県読谷村残波岬沖 ダイビング7-9m深 死珊瑚の下 1992年 6月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern Okinawa Island.
沖縄本島南部
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 10m deep.
潮間帯-10m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea luchuana Kuroda, 1960


Last modified on 2005/05/10

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
124
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
235

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese