Species Šw–ź Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒzƒ“ƒ~ƒmƒKƒC
HON-MINOGAI
Spiny lima
ƒzƒ“ƒ~ƒmƒKƒC Lima lima
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
LIMOIDEA(LIMACEA) LIMIDAE
ƒ~ƒmƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ~ƒmƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Lima ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
Republic of Malta
ƒ}ƒ‹ƒ^‹¤˜a‘
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Depth from 1-3m, rocky bottoms in 1985./ La Ciotat, France. Depth from 40m in Summer 1974. / Surigao, N Mindanao, Philippines. Dredged in 2014.
1-3m[ ŠâĘ’ę 1985”N/ ƒtƒ‰ƒ“ƒX ƒ‰EƒVƒIƒ^ 40m[ 1974”N‰Ä / ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“ ƒ~ƒ“ƒ_ƒiƒI“‡–k•”ƒXƒŠƒKƒI ƒhƒŒƒbƒW 2014”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Atlantic Ocean; Mediterranean; Red Sea; Tropical Indo West Pacific Ocean.
‘吟—m; ’n’†ŠC; gŠC; ”M‘ŃƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć.
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Attached by byssus to rock rubble, subtidal to 100m deep.
’މş‘Ń-100m[‚ĚŠââI’ę‚É‘ŤŽ…‚Ĺ•t’…
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
European Seashells Vol.2 p. Pl.12 fig.6
SL 37mm
Last modified on 2017/09/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
319
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese