Species 学名 Mactra iridescens Kuroda & Habe, 1958
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ニジミナトガイ
NIJIMINATO-GAI
ニジミナトガイ Mactra iridescens
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Trough Shells
バカガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MACTROIDEA(MACTRACEA) MACTRIDAE
バカガイ超科 バカガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mactra ()
バカガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Kasari, Amami-Ohshima Island. Dredged from depth of 150-200m, May 2005.
奄美大島 笠利岬沖 ドレッジ150-200m深 2005年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula to Shikoku and Kyushu.
紀伊半島から四国、九州
HABITAT
生息場所
In fine sand, 50-200m deep.
50-200m深の細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL 12mm
Last modified on 2005/06/01

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
619
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
965

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese