Species 学名 Jouannetia cumingii (Sowerby, 1849)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
スズガイ
SUZU-GAI
スズガイ Jouannetia cumingii
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA MYOIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 オオノガイ目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
PHOLADOIDEA(PHOLADACEA) PHOLADIDAE
ニオガイ超科 ニオガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Jouannetia ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Shiono, Wakayama. Gill nets from 10m deep, February 2005.
和歌山県串本町潮岬 刺し網10m深 2005年2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward in Japan; Tropical Indo West Pacific Ocean.
房総半島以南; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域;
HABITAT
生息場所
Bored into coral and calcareous rocks, intertidal zone.
潮間帯のサンゴや石灰岩などに穿孔
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL 15mm

Last modified on 2005/08/30

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
1029

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese