Species Šw–ź Tibatrochus incertus (Schepman, 1908)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒiƒiƒGƒrƒX
NANA-EBISU
ƒiƒiƒGƒrƒX Tibatrochus incertus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ŒĂ• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Top Shells
ƒjƒVƒLƒEƒYƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE MARGARITINAE
ƒjƒVƒLƒEƒY’´‰Č ƒjƒVƒLƒEƒYƒKƒC‰Č ƒAƒRƒ„ƒVƒ^ƒ_ƒ~ˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Tibatrochus ()
ƒiƒiƒGƒrƒX ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Cape Shiono, Wakayama, 120-130m deep, May 1995.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§‹ř–{’Ź’Ş–Ś 120-130m[1995”N5ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Boso Peninsula to Kyushu.
–[‘”ź“‡ˆČ“ě‚Š‚ç‹ăB
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 200-300m deep.
200-300m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 2005/09/13

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
31
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
55

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese