Species 学名 Oxychona lonchostoma (Menke, 1828)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チャオビコマガタマイマイ (仮称)
CHAOBI-KOMAGATA-MAIMAI
チャオビコマガタマイマイ (仮称) Oxychona lonchostoma
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
BULIMULOIDEA BULIMULIDAE
トウガタマイマイ超科 トウガタマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Oxychona ()
コガタマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
BRAZIL
ブラジル
LOCALITY
採集場所
N.W. Itabuna, Bahia State, Brasil. on vegetation in tropical rain forest, November 2001.
ブラジル バイア州 熱帯雨林の草木の上2001年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Brazil
ブラジル
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL 20mm
綺麗な円錐型のユニークな形で、薄茶から褐色の帯が、体層下部に一本、上部に太帯(無帯もある)とやや細い帯を一本ずつめぐらす。細帯から体層下部の帯の間が褐色がかる個体が多い。レア。
Last modified on 2012/10/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese