Species 学名
Diodora aspera (Eschscholtz, in Rathke, 1833)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラボリテンガイ
ARABORI-TENGAI
Rough Keyhole Limpet
アラボリテンガイ Diodora aspera
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Keyhole Limpet
スカシガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
FISSURELLOIDEA FISSURELLIDAE
スカシガイ超科 スカシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Diodora ()
クズヤガイ ()
COUNTRY
CANADA
カナダ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsulquate Beach, Port Hardy, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada. Attached to boulders at low tide on beach, May 5, 1996.
ブリティッシュコロンビア州バンクーバー島ポート ハーディー 干潮時の浜の礫に付着 1996年5月5日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Alaska to Mexico.
アラスカからメキシコ湾
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL 41mm
Last modified on 2005/12/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
25
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese