Species Šw–ź
Malleus albus Lamarck, 1819
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒC “ł–ŘŠL (ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒL)
SHUMOKU-GAI (SHUMOKU-GAKI)
White Hammer Oyster
ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒC “ł–ŘŠL (ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒL) Malleus albus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Hammer Oysters
ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) MALLEIDAE
ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Malleus (Malleus)
ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒC (ƒVƒ…ƒ‚ƒNƒKƒC)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Shimama, Tanegashima Island, Kagoshima. At low tide, August 1992.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§ŽíŽq“‡ “‡ŠÔ Šą’ŞŽž 1992”N8ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Boso Peninsula and West Kyushu to Indo-West Pacific.
–[‘”ź“‡‚Ć‹ăBźŠÝˆČ“ěAƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, intertidal to 80m deep.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-80m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 2006/01/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
570
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
302
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
883

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese