Species Šw–¼ Euhadra maritima (Gulick & Pilsbry, 1900)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒƒWƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC ’W˜H嗋
AWAJI-MAIMAI
ƒAƒƒWƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC ’W˜H嗋 Euhadra maritima
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
HELICOIDEA BRADYBAENIDAE
ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC’´‰È ƒIƒiƒWƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Euhadra ()
ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Awaji Island, July 1993. / Awaji Island, Hyogo. April 1993.
’W˜H“‡ 1993”N7ŒŽ /0204Œ^ •ºŒÉŒ§’W˜H“‡ 1993”N4ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Awaji Island.
’W˜H“‡
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
Awaji Island form of Euhadra subnimbosa (Kobelt, 1894)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.176

Breadth 29mm
ƒZƒgƒEƒ`ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC‚Ì’W˜H“‡‚ÌŒ^
Last modified on 2006/03/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
520
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese