Species 学名
Phenacovolva angasi Reeve, 1865
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アンガスキヌヅツミ
ANGASU-KINUDUTSUMI
Angas's Volva
アンガスキヌヅツミ Phenacovolva angasi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Phenacovolva ()
シロオビキヌヅツミ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Punta Engano, Mactan Island, Cebu, Philippines. 10-20m deep, 1988-1989. hard to get now.
フィリピン セブ州マクタン島プンタ・エンガノ10-20m深 1988-1989年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; West Pacific Ocean; Australia.
紀伊半島以南; 西太平洋; オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Attached Gorgonians, 10-30m deep.
10-30m深のヤギ類
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 23mm

Last modified on 2006/06/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
139
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
101
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese