Species 学名
Spondylus senegalensis Schreibers, 1793
和名
Japanese name
Common name
セネガルウミギク
SENEGARU-UMIGIKU
セネガルウミギク Spondylus senegalensis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Thorny Oysters
ウミギクガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) SPONDYLIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 ウミギクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Spondylus ()
ウミギク ()
COUNTRY
SENEGAL
セネガル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dakar, Senegal. On rock walls, 10-20m deep. December 1986.
ダカール 10-20m深岸壁の上 1986年12月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Africa.
アフリカ西岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks, 10-30m deep.
10-30m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 76mm

Last modified on 2006/07/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese