Species 学名 Porphyrobaphe iostoma (Sowerby, 1824)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ムラサキマイマイ
MURASAKI-MAIMAI
Violet-mouthed Sultana Snail
ムラサキマイマイ Porphyrobaphe iostoma
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ORTHALICOIDEA ORTHALICIDAE
サラサマイマイ超科 サラサマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Porphyrobaphe ()
ムラサキマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
Ecuador
エクアドル
LOCALITY
採集場所
North Salango, Manabi, Ecador. On trees and bushes in dry forest. September 2005.
エクアドル マナビ県 乾燥林の樹や藪の上 2005年9月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Andean region; Amazonian drainage
アンデス地方、アマゾン川流域
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 70mm

Last modified on 2006/07/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
107
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese