Species Šw–¼ Hypselostoma insularum Pilsbry, 1908
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ‰ƒbƒpƒKƒC
RAPPA-GAI
ƒ‰ƒbƒpƒKƒC Hypselostoma insularum
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
PUPILLOIDEA HYPSELOSTOMATIDAE
ƒTƒiƒMƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ‰ƒbƒpƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Hypselostoma ()
ƒ‰ƒbƒpƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Sonai, Yonaguni Island, Okinawa, December 1980.
‰«“ꌧ—^“ߍ‘“‡‘c”[ 1980”N12ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Yonaguni Island, Miyako Island and Hateruma Island.
—^“ߍ‘“‡A”gÆŠÔ“‡A‹{ŒÃ“‡
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
On the wet limestones.
Ž¼‚Á‚½ÎŠDŠâ‚É•t’…
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p. Pl.10 #101

Height 1mm

Last modified on 2006/10/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
457
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese